Date Line: 2600-C-2500 BC, The Giza pyramid complex, Cairo, Egypt
[…] A. South Carolina Law establishes a Standard of Reasonable Care for the performance of Architects and design professionals in the Construction Industry.

COMPETENCE “1.-In practicing architecture, an architect, firm, corporation, professional association or partnership shall act with reasonable care and competence and shall apply the technical knowledge and skill which is ordinarily applied by architects, firms, corporations, professional associations or partnerships in good standing in South Carolina.”

B. Florida Statutes {Title XXXII-§481.221(8)} state it this way . . .

“Final construction documents or instruments of service which include plans, drawings, specifications, or other architectural documents prepared by a registered architect as a part of her or his architectural practice shall be of sufficiently high standard to clearly and accurately indicate or illustrate all essential parts to which they refer.”

As important as the Statutes are, the actual tenants of Owner-Architect Agreements are critical, especially if these cites raise the statutory bar and require a nuanced “higher” standard.